Visiting Fellows Participants Portal

Welcome to the Visiting Fellows Portal!

This page has been designed to help you to prepare your future stay at the Graduate Institute and in Geneva. Visiting Fellows are responsible for their personal logistics including travel arrangements, accommodation and visa issues and we therefore invite you to read the information below carefully.

  • Upon arrival at the Graduate Institute, we will welcome you at the International Programmes Office (next to the Student Services) and provide you with your IT access and library card.
  • Kindly contact us at visiting@graduateinstitute.ch about 2 weeks prior to your arrival to schedule an appointment.

Address of the Graduate Institute, Geneva

Maison de la paix
Chemin Eugène-Rigot 2
1202 Geneva, Switzerland

Access Map

Handbook

Our handbook offers practical information and tips which will be useful prior to your arrival and during your stay

List of Suggested Accommodation in Geneva

Geneva is quite a small city and most accommodation options on the list are within easy reach of the Institute (max. 30 minutes by bus or tram). We advise you nevertheless to ensure early pre-booking of your accommodation since Geneva is a busy city and securing suitable accommodation can be challenging Please note also that living costs in Geneva are quite high.

Visa Regulations

 

The International Programmes Office has the obligation to announce all Visiting Fellows of the Graduate Institute to the Migration Office in Geneva.

To find out whether nationals from your country require a visa to enter Switzerland, please consult the following website:

Please follow the steps below to ensure compliance with the Swiss Migration Authorities regulations

For ALL Non EU Citizens :

1. to email to visiting@graduateinstitute at least 3 month prior to your arrival in Geneva

  • Fill in the M-form electronically (as it is available in French only, please refer to the translation using the notes to guide you) and send us back a scanned copy with your signature;
  • copy of your passport (if not submitted previously);
  • proof of accommodation in Geneva (temporary reservation in a hotel or hostel will be sufficient at this stage);
  • proof of revenue (bank extract or copy of scholarship).

The visa process may take up to three months and must be approved by the migration office before your arrival in Geneva;

 

2. Further to the receipt of the approval from the migration office (OCPM) to the Visiting Fellows Office, the Visiting Fellow will be informed and he/she has to contact the Swiss Embassy or Consulate of his/her country to receive his/her entry visa.

3. Upon arrival in Geneva, the Visiting Fellow has to pay the administration fees and go to the OCPM on the scheduled apointment to receive his/her permit.

For EU Citizens if their research stay exceeds 3 month :

1. to be handed to the International Programmes Office upon arrival at the Graduate Institute
  • Fill in the M-form electronically (as it is available in French only, please refer to the translation using the notes to guide you)
  • 2 passport photos;
  • copy of your passport (if not submitted previously);
  • copy of your letter of admission;copy of your CV;
  • proof of revenue (bank extract or copy of scholarship);
  • proof of accommodation (copy of hotel reservation or rental lease)

2. The Visiting Fellow has to pay the application fees for the pemit;

3. The Visiting Fellow will be informed by the Visiting Fellows Office upon receipt of his/her permit.

We remain at your disposal in case you need any help throughout the process.

Insurance

Persons residing in Switzerland for more than 3 month must take out health insurance in Switzerland or request an exemption by presenting the following form completed by their home insurance which guarantees that their insurance policy is equivalent to the Swiss requirements.

Departure

IMPORTANT: Visiting Fellows who have received a residence permit, have the obligation to inform the OCPM (emploi.ocp@etat.ge.ch, Cc visiting@graduateinstitute.ch) personnaly about their departure, at the latest 2 weeks prior to their leave by sending the Departure form duly completed. This procedure is mandatory.

We also remind you to cancel your insurance policy as you will keep on receiving invoices otherwise.