Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

As part of its teaching and research activities, the Institute collects and processes your personal data if you browse the site, use the admission forms or interact with the Institute in the course of using the site.

In accordance with applicable legislation, the Institute is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.

 

1. Introduction

 

The responsible and lawful processing of personal data is a central concern of the Institute. Our privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") describes how your personal data is handled.

By using our site and services, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Policy.

1.1 Scope and legal basis

We process your personal data on the basis of the consents granted and in accordance with applicable legal provisions.

In the field of data protection rights, these are the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where applicable.

1.2 Processing of personal data by the Data Controller

All your personal data processed by the Institute under this Policy are controlled by the Institute, which is the Data Controller for processing your personal data.

Our address is as follows:

  • Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
  • Eugène-Rigot Road 2A
  • P.O. Box 1672
  • CH- 1211 Geneva 1

1.3. What do we mean by personal data?

When we talk about personal data, we mean data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly or that could be used for this purpose, for example your name and contact information.

This also includes information on how you use the Institute's website.

 

2. What categories of data do we process?

 

Depending on your use of our services, we process different categories of personal data about you:

2.1. Contact and identification data

Such as your first name, last name, title, address, email address, telephone number, copy of identification  and/or its number.

2.2. Personal data

Such as age, gender, nationality, place of birth, residence status, family situation, language.

2.3 User IT Account

Such as your username, password.

2.4. Interaction and usage data

Such as your correspondence, chat and webinar content, information on "customer" segments (applicants, candidates, subscribers, alumni) and target groups, user preference feedback, device type, operating system, software, information from claiming rights.

2.5. Website information

Such as your IP address, cookie information, browser settings, frequency and duration of visits, search terms, clicks on content. Usage data is not associated with personal data.

2.6. Data obtained through third parties

We regularly obtain legally personal data about you from affiliated entities, professional partners and other independent third parties. We add them to those already present in our databases. An example of data we may receive: contact details including an updated email address.

 

3. For what purposes are your personal data processed?

 
3.1 Student recruitment and exchange programs

3.1.1. MASTER AND PHD APPLICATIONS

This processing makes it possible to collect, examine and evaluate the applications in order to decide which candidates will be selected to study at the Institute.

3.1.2. APPLICATIONS FOR INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMMES

As part of the international exchange programmes organised by the Institute and partner universities, certain personal data are transmitted in order to carry out the administrative processing of students.

3.2 Mass sending of institutional communication emails

The purpose of this processing is to promote the Institute's activities both internally and externally. It makes it possible to inform the community of the Institute's activities by sending electronic newsletters containing news about the Institute, research centres, executive education and the career and alumni service and by sending invitations to events organised by these same issuers.

 

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

 
4.1. Third party service providers

They process personal data related to:

  • payment by credit card
  • assistance, adding functionality or assistance to improve the security of our services
  • analyse the use of the websites by its visitors

When third party service providers have access to your data, they only collect the data necessary to perform their tasks. They are prohibited from sharing or using the data for any other purpose.

4.2 Any law enforcement, regulatory or governmental agency or court

We will contact such entities when we believe that disclosure is necessary, in accordance with applicable laws or regulations, to the extent that it will establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or protect your or any other person's interests.

 

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We process and store your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to retain your personal data for a longer period of time due to legal requirements or for statistical purposes.

 

6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 
6.1. The right of access and information

You can request which data about you is stored at the Institute and receive a copy.  You also have the right to obtain information on the purpose of the processing, the data concerned by the processing, the recipients, the storage period, the rights you can exercise over the processing of your data, the sources used for the collection of the data and the transfer of the data if applicable.

6.2. The right to rectify data

You can request at any time and diligently, the rectification of your inaccurate personal data.

6.3. The right to deletion

You may request the deletion of your personal data at any time, unless the data are still necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, their storage is legally required or their storage meets a need for archiving for statistical and historical purposes.

In this context, the Institute has an obligation of means. It must take into account the available technologies and their implementation costs and cannot guarantee the general deletion of data.

6.4. The right to limitation of processing

You can request a limitation on the processing of your data when one of these elements applies: you dispute the accuracy of the data collected, the processing is unlawful but you do not wish to exercise your right to erase the data, the data are no longer necessary for processing but you want us to keep them for the exercise of a legal right or you dispute a processing operation and you request a limitation of the processing operation pending the settlement of the dispute.

6.5. The right to data portability

You can obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for transmission to another controller.

This right is limited to automated processing of data, processing to which the persons have given their consent or processing necessary for the performance of a contract.

6.6. The right to object to processing

You may object to the processing of data concerning you, provided that you give a legitimate reason. The Institute may oppose this by demonstrating that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over your interests and rights.

In some cases we process your personal data for the purpose of prospecting. You have the right to object at any time to this type of processing.

6.7. The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify and supplement any element of this Policy without notice and at our sole discretion.

We will inform you of these changes in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

This Policy is systematically valid from the date of the last modification entered.

 

8. How to contact us?


If you need to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us by sending an email to yourdata@graduateinstitute.ch or by post to the attention of the IT&L Service desk at the following address:

  • Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
    Eugène-Rigot Road 2A
    P.O. Box 1672
    CH- 1211 Geneva 1

In some cases, you may need to provide us with personal information (e. g. a copy of your passport) to verify your identity.

We will do our best to satisfy your request within the legal time limit (30 days). However, the processing time may be extended for specific reasons related to the basis or complexity of your request.

In case of questions or uncertainties about our use of your personal data, you may send an email to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@graduateinstitute.ch or by post to the attention of the Data Protection Officer using the contact details mentioned above.

Cookies policy

 

A cookie is a small file useful for browsing websites, stored on your computer's hard drive (computer, tablet, mobile phone..) when viewing web content. It is not linked to a person but to a device.

It is used to customize the pages by adapting them to your profile after collecting several types of data.

There are several types of cookies. Our site mainly uses the Google analytics audience analysis tool and technical cookies.

 

Technical cookies

 

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site.

They are used to improve browsing comfort and implement security measures.

These cookies do not collect any personal data.

The deletion of technical cookies may result in a degradation of your access to the site.

 

Cookies for audience measurement (Google Analytics)

 

These cookies collect data from your browsing on our website (viewing a page, clicking on a link...)

Their function is to measure the audience for the various contents of the site in order to better evaluate and improve them.

They only produce anonymous statistics and attendance volumes to the exclusion of any personal data.

 

Your rights to opposition

 

By using our website, you consent to the use of the above cookies.

If you want to disable them, choose:

  • click on the "oppose" option of the banner
  • download and install the browser add-on for disabling Google analytics..

What is your data collected for?

 

Your data is collected to effectively process applications for study programmes. Each treatment uses the data necessary to achieve one or more purposes.

 

Master or doctoral applications

 

What data are needed for this processing and for what purposes?

 

To evaluate the applications

  • Information on previous studies
  • Grade transcripts and diplomas
  • GRE
  • Publications
  • Prizes
  • Professional experience
  • Referees
  • CV
  • Letter of motivation

 

To process the applications

  • Contact details
  • Permanent address
  • Maiden name
  • Date of birth
  • Copy of passport

 

To enrol confirmed students

  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Canton of origin
  • First and last names of parents
  • Country where secondary studies where completed; if Switzerland, name of town
  • Information on previous studies
  • Certificate of exmatriculation from a previous Swiss university
  • Swiss social security number
  • Swiss university student number

 

To evaluate the needs of students with children

  • Number of dependent children
  • Information on accompanying partner/children

 

To produce statistical reports

  • Country and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Canton of origin
  • Contact details (country of residence at the time of application)
  • Permanent address
  • Mother tongue
  • Other languages
  • Language certificates
  • Information on previous studies
  • Qualifications
  • Applications at other universities
  • How you found out about the Institute

 

To determine the tuition fees

  • Contact details
  • Financial documents

 

To assess your French language course needs

  • Mother tongue
  • Other languages
  • French proficiency level
  • Language certificates

 

To evaluate applications for financial aid

  • Siblings dependent on parents
  • Award of other scholarships
  • Financial situation of family and/or partner
  • Income
  • Scholarship motivation letter
  • Financial documents

 

To prepare the multi-service student cards

  • Photo

 

Exchange program applications > External students (incoming)

 

What data is needed for this processing and for what purposes?

 

To evaluate the applications

  • Information on previous studies
  • Grade transcripts and diplomas
  • Publications
  • Prizes
  • Professional experience
  • Referees
  • Motivation text
  • Doctoral thesis topic if applicable

 

To process the applications

  • Contact details
  • Permanent address
  • Date of birth
  • Copy of passport
  • Language of communication

 

To produce statistical reports

  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Contact details (country of residence at the time of application)
  • Permanent address
  • Mother tongue
  • Other languages
  • Language certificates
  • Information on previous studies
  • Qualifications
  • Number of dependent children
  • Gender
  • Current study program

 

To prepare the multi-service student cards

  • Photo

 

Exchange program applications > Internal Students (outgoing)

 

What data is needed for this processing and for what purposes?

The internal processing form automatically imports the following data from the student management database:

 

To evaluate the applications

  • Requested institution
  • Motivation text

 

 To process the applications

  • Name
  • Nationality
  • Study program
  • Scholarship status
  • GPA
  • Previous studies

 

To process the applications at the partner institution

 

Some data is transmitted to the partner institutions, according to their requirements and at least the following data:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Institutional email
  • Copy of passport

 

 

Data protection officer (DPO)

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted on 27 April 2016 (Reg. 2016/679) came into force on 25 May 2018. It represents a major reform in the field of personal data protection, and directly applies to any organisation that regularly processes data on European citizens, which is the case of the Institute.

In order to be GDPR-compliant in all our activities, the Institute has appointed two employees as data protection officers (DPO), on secondment from their departments: Marielle Schneider and Céline Vilmen.

Position (GDPR art. 38)

To avoid conflicts of interest, the DPO is a completely independent function within the Institute. He/she is under the responsibility of Executive Management, reporting to them directly.

The DPO does not process data. Rather, he/she must be informed of all data protection issues and of all new data processes and projects being implemented. He/she has easy access to all data and processes.

Tasks (GDPR art. 39)

The DPO coordinates our data protection compliance. He/she is responsible for:

  • ensuring compliance with GDPR
  • informing and advising data processors
  • advice and follow-up on performing impact assessments about processing risks
  • establishing procedures for responding to requests and flagging up alerts
  • ensuring that data security is properly taken into account
  • maintaining documentation relating to data processing (Register)
  • cooperating with, and being the contact point for, supervisory authorities

In addition, and as a matter of priority, the DPO is responsible for ensuring compliance with Swiss data protection regulations (LPD).

Accountability

The DPO is not accountable for any non-compliance with GDPR within the organisation. Respect for data protection is the responsibility of the Data Controller (DC) or Data Processor (DP). The DC or DP are required to ensure that processing is carried out in accordance with GDPR and they must be able to demonstrate this by keeping an updated Register.

Project organisation

Implementing compliance at the Institute will take two years. The DPO will begin by assessing the status of personal data protection by mapping Institute data and processes. Based on identified risks and needs, he/she will prioritise actions to be taken. In parallel, he/she will put in place internal processes, train and advise Data Controllers, and establish forms and procedures.

For all questions: single point of contact

  • dpo@graduateinstitute.ch
  • Marielle Schneider: present Monday-Thursday (Wednesday telecommuting)
  • Céline Vilmen: present Tuesday-Friday

Disclaimer

 

The Disclaimer is available in French and in English. In any case the French version shall prevail.

 

A. General provisions

1. Visitor’s agreement as a consequence of accessing the websites.
You have accessed the websites (hereinafter referred to as the « Websites ») of the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (the « Institute »).
By accessing the Websites you confirm that you have read and understood the information as below stated (the « Disclaimer ») and that you agree with said information, especially with (i) the exclusive application of Swiss substantive law as well as the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts at the place of the Institute’s seat (ii) the liability exclusions mentioned amongst others in the Disclaimer as well as with (iii) the rules pertaining to the use of « Google Analytics » application by the Websites (see chapter C. below).

The Disclaimer shall be governed by Swiss substantive law. To the extent permitted by law, the competent courts at the place of the Institute’s seat, currently Geneva (Switzerland), shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from the Disclaimer and/or the Websites’ use, subject to (i) appeal to the Swiss Supreme Court (Tribunal fédéral suisse) and (ii) the Institute’s right to prosecute a Websites’ user in any other competent jurisdiction.

2. Information sharing policy.
Pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Disclaimer the Institute encourages use of the Websites contents (subject to the limits of applicable law and Disclaimer) as a way to share and disseminate information about its educational mission, research and knowledge transmission in general.

3. Intellectual property rights.
Any information of whatsoever nature (text, picture, photo, video, etc.), which is available on the Websites (the « Information ») is protected by intellectual property rights, especially by copyright. Any use of whatsoever nature (downloading, printing, copying, etc.) pertaining to the Information has to be dedicated to strictly private, personal, non collective and non commercial purpose (the « Private Purpose ») of the Websites’ visitors as well as of any third party who could access the Information, especially any third party who receives Information by whatsoever means from a Websites’ visitor. The Websites’ visitor who provides third parties with Information shall inform said third parties about the Disclaimer’s content, especially about the Private Purpose obligation.

Unless the Institute’s direction previously gives express and written consent, any use of whatsoever nature (downloading, printing, copying, integration into online services, etc.) to other purposes than the Private Purpose is strictly forbidden. Said prohibition applies to, amongst others, the Institute’s logo and name, as well as any logo and name in relation with the Institute mentioned in the Websites.

If and in so far as guest websites are hosted by the Institute, such a guest website is governed by its own regulation as regards intellectual property rights, especially copyright.

Even if dedicated for Private Purpose, the Information’s use of whatsoever nature cannot be construed as or lead to an assignment (or any other legal action which could be considered as equivalent) of any right, especially of intellectual property rights, pertaining to the Information.

In any case quoting of references shall comply with applying requirements. Plagiarism constitutes a prohibited behavior under law and applying regulations.

4. Links to other websites. Websites could mention links to other websites that are external to the Websites of the Institute (the « Other Websites »). In such a case the Institute cannot be held liable or responsible in any form whatsoever and/or for any reason whatsoever especially for the content and/or the operation of the Other Websites.

In any case the Other Websites are governed by their own regulations, especially as regards intellectual property rights.

5. Hyperlinks to the Websites. The setting-up of hyperlinks to the Websites is subject to the previous express and written consent of the Institute’s direction.

6. General exclusion of any liability or responsibility. The Institute cannot be held liable or responsible in any form whatsoever and/or for any reason whatsoever for any eventual damage of whatsoever nature, especially in relation with the access (or lack of access) to the Websites, the use (or non-use), in any form whatsoever, of the Information mentioned in the Websites.

The Institute makes no warranties or guarantees, in any form whatsoever and/or for any reason whatsoever, especially as regards the quality of the Information delivered, the update of said Information as well as its original, unaltered, complete and/or exact nature.

 

B. Websites pages requiring a password

7. Some Websites pages require a password (login). In addition to the Disclaimer the use of said pages is subject, as the case may be, to their own regulations.

 

C. Google Analytics

8. Google Analytics as Websites analysis tool. Google Analytics is a website analysis service by Google Inc., USA (« Google »). Google uses amongst others cookies, text files which are saved to your computer and allow the using analysis of the Websites by the visitors.

9. Analyzed Information. The originating information by cookies about your usage of the Websites (including your IP-address) (the « Analyzed Information ») will be transferred to Google servers outside Switzerland, in particular in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information in order to evaluate the usage of the Websites, to compile reports about Websites activities for the Institute and to supply with further service regarding website and internet utilization.

10. Communication to third parties. Google will eventually forward the Analyzed Information to third parties (including – but not limited to – the Institute) when this is statutory or third parties process the Analyzed Information on behalf of Google. At the best Institute’s knowledge Google will not link your IP address with other data from Google. The Institute undertakes not to disclose to third parties the Analyzed Information in whole or in part.

11. Cookies. You can avoid the installation of cookies by an accordant setting of your browser software; however, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that you eventually will not be able to use diverse functions of the Websites.

12. Visitor’s agreement as a consequence of accessing the Websites. By accessing the « Websites » you expressly confirm that you agree with the general terms and conditions of Google Analytics (http://www.google.com/intl/uk-en/policies/privacy/; the « General Conditions »), especially with the processing of the nominative Analyzed Information by Google pursuant to the terms of the General Conditions and the Disclaimer, including – but not limited to – the liability and responsibility exclusion pertaining to Google Analytics.

13. Exclusion of any liability or responsibility as regards Google Analytics. The Institute cannot be held liable or responsible in any form whatsoever and/or for any reason whatsoever for any eventual damage of whatsoever nature as regards the use of Google Analytics and/or the processing of the Analyzed Information by Google.