Key Information

schedule

 

  • Applications open: 1 September 2019

  • Deadline for receipt of complete applications: 15 January 2020

  • Shortlisted candidates will be interviewed via Skype between mid-February and mid-March

  • All applicants will be notified as to the success or otherwise of their application by 31 March 2020

Location & language

 

Location

Executive Education
Villa Barton, Rue de Lausanne 132
1202 Geneva

Language

English

fees

 

CHF 25'000

Discounts - 10% for full payment by 18 August.

Alumni - 10% discount.

Scholarship - Application form

Geneva tax-payers may be entitled to a "chèque formation", a continuing education scholarship from the Canton of CHF 750.

entry requirements

 

To be eligible for the LL.M. Programme, applicants must possess a full legal education which entitles them to sit for the bar exam in their country of origin, e.g. the Maîtrise de droit in Switzerland, the Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) in the United Kingdom, the Juris Doctor (J.D.) in the United States, the Maîtrise de droit (or equivalent title from a Haute Ecole) in France or the Erstes Juristisches Staatsexamen in Germany. However, please note that there is no need to have actually completed any of the professional course requirements, such as the Ecole d’avocature in Switzerland or Legal Practice Course in the United Kingdom, or other training courses organised by the bar association of the respective country.

accommodation

 

As accommodation is difficult to find in Geneva, it is highly advisable to start searching as early as possible. A number of student foyers welcome applications in the spring while privately sublet rooms and apartments may be advertised on the Internet and in local newspapers all year round. The Graduate Institute will provide you with further details on finding accommodation in Geneva when you are accepted to the Programme.

Language Requirements

 

The LL.M. programme is taught entirely in English. No prior knowledge of French is required for the programme.

 

English
 

All students must have an excellent command of English. Students whose mother tongue is not English, who do not have secondary or post-secondary qualifications taught in English, or who have not spent a minimum of one year studying full time at university level in English, must provide a certificate to prove their mastery of English.  

Recognised tests and scores

TOEFL (Test of English as Foreign Language)

  • Internet-test : 100
  • Paper-test : 600
  • Computer based test : 250

IELTS (International English Language Testing System) : 7.0

CPE (Certificate of Proficiency in English, Cambridge English, part of the University of Cambridge) : A-B-C

CAE (Cambridge Advanced English, Cambridge English, part of the University of Cambridge) : AB

 

application process

 

To apply for the LL.M. in International Law, applicants must complete an online application form, available here.

In addition, the following supporting documents must be uploaded during the online application process:

  • A curriculum vitae (in English or French);

  • A letter of motivation;

  • Copies of official transcripts of all grades obtained in all university exams, accompanied by grade scales and their values*;

  • Copies of all university diplomas and qualifications obtained*;

  • A copy of the page(s) of your passport with your surname, first name and nationality;

  • A recent passport-sized photograph (with your name written clearly on the back if sent in hard copy);

  • English language test results. NB: French is not required for the LL.M. Programme.

  • Two reference letters (in French or English) are also required. The applicant must nominate two referees and will be asked to provide the professional email addresses of their referees on the application form. Once the applicant has validated their application, the nominated referees will automatically be prompted to upload their reference letters.

  • There is no application fee for the LL.M. in International Law.

* a certified translation (in English or French) must be provided for all documents.

LL.M.

Guidelines for reference letter

cost of living

 

Cost of Living

 

residence permit and visa

 

All students are required to apply for a student residence permit (Permis B) from the Office Cantonal de la Population (OCP) within 8 days of their arrival in Switzerland.
 
Information on the application procedure can be found with:
 
Service des étrangers
Rue David-Dufour 3
1211 Genève 8
Tel.: +41 (0)22 327 48 88
Fax: +41 (0)22 327 75 91
 
Depending on your country of origin, you may also need a visa to enter/stay in Switzerland. If you are a citizen of an EU/EFTA country, you do not need a visa to enter Switzerland but will still need to apply for a residence permit.

The Federal Office for Migration’s website provides a list with an overview of travel documents and visa provisions for entry into Switzerland. You can also contact the main Swiss embassy or consulate in your country. The costs for a residence permit and visa vary but can be up to 300 CHF.

health and accident insurance

 

Some health insurers provide a discounted health insurance coverage for students. Alternatively, you may want to consult the following website to compare health insurance offerings and prices: www.comparis.ch

Students who can demonstrate to the relevant authority that their existing health insurance covers treatment in Switzerland or those holding a European Health Insurance Card may be eligible for a waiver of the Swiss health insurance requirement.

For more information to this end, students should contact:
Service de L’assurance Maladie
Tel: 00 44 22 546 19 00
www.ge.ch/organisation/service-assurance-maladie