Privacy Policy

As part of its teaching and research activities, the Institute collects and processes your personal data if you browse the site, use the admission forms or interact with the Institute in the course of using the site.

In accordance with applicable legislation, the Institute is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.

1. Introduction

 

The responsible and lawful processing of personal data is a central concern of the Institute. Our privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") describes how your personal data is handled.

By using our site and services, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Policy.

1.1 Scope and legal basis

We process your personal data on the basis of the consents granted and in accordance with applicable legal provisions.

In the field of data protection rights, these are the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where applicable.

1.2 Processing of personal data by the Data Controller

All your personal data processed by the Institute under this Policy are controlled by the Institute, which is the Data Controller for processing your personal data.

Our address is as follows:

  • Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
  • Eugène-Rigot Road 2A
  • P.O. Box 1672
  • CH- 1211 Geneva 1

1.3. What do we mean by personal data?

When we talk about personal data, we mean data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly or that could be used for this purpose, for example your name and contact information.

This also includes information on how you use the Institute's website.

2. What categories of data do we process?

 

Depending on your use of our services, we process different categories of personal data about you:

2.1. Contact and identification data

Such as your first name, last name, title, address, email address, telephone number, copy of identification  and/or its number.

2.2. Personal data

Such as age, gender, nationality, place of birth, residence status, family situation, language.

2.3 User IT Account

Such as your username, password.

2.4. Interaction and usage data

Such as your correspondence, chat and webinar content, information on "customer" segments (applicants, candidates, subscribers, alumni) and target groups, user preference feedback, device type, operating system, software, information from claiming rights.

2.5. Website information

Such as your IP address, cookie information, browser settings, frequency and duration of visits, search terms, clicks on content. Usage data is not associated with personal data.

2.6. Data obtained through third parties

We regularly obtain legally personal data about you from affiliated entities, professional partners and other independent third parties. We add them to those already present in our databases. An example of data we may receive: contact details including an updated email address.

3. For what purposes are your personal data processed?

 
3.1 Student recruitment and exchange programs

3.1.1. Master and PhD applications

This processing makes it possible to collect, examine and evaluate the applications in order to decide which candidates will be selected to study at the Institute.

3.1.2. Applications for international exchange programmes

As part of the international exchange programmes organised by the Institute and partner universities, certain personal data are transmitted in order to carry out the administrative processing of students.

3.2 Mass sending of institutional communication emails

The purpose of this processing is to promote the Institute's activities both internally and externally. It makes it possible to inform the community of the Institute's activities by sending electronic newsletters containing news about the Institute, research centres, executive education and the career and alumni service and by sending invitations to events organised by these same issuers.

For more information, find out what is your data collected for.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

 
4.1. Third party service providers

They process personal data related to:

  • payment by credit card
  • assistance, adding functionality or assistance to improve the security of our services
  • analyse the use of the websites by its visitors

When third party service providers have access to your data, they only collect the data necessary to perform their tasks. They are prohibited from sharing or using the data for any other purpose.

4.2 Any law enforcement, regulatory or governmental agency or court

We will contact such entities when we believe that disclosure is necessary, in accordance with applicable laws or regulations, to the extent that it will establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or protect your or any other person's interests.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We process and store your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to retain your personal data for a longer period of time due to legal requirements or for statistical purposes.

6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 
6.1. The right of access and information

You can request which data about you is stored at the Institute and receive a copy.  You also have the right to obtain information on the purpose of the processing, the data concerned by the processing, the recipients, the storage period, the rights you can exercise over the processing of your data, the sources used for the collection of the data and the transfer of the data if applicable.

6.2. The right to rectify data

You can request at any time and diligently, the rectification of your inaccurate personal data.

6.3. The right to deletion

You may request the deletion of your personal data at any time, unless the data are still necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, their storage is legally required or their storage meets a need for archiving for statistical and historical purposes.

In this context, the Institute has an obligation of means. It must take into account the available technologies and their implementation costs and cannot guarantee the general deletion of data.

6.4. The right to limitation of processing

You can request a limitation on the processing of your data when one of these elements applies: you dispute the accuracy of the data collected, the processing is unlawful but you do not wish to exercise your right to erase the data, the data are no longer necessary for processing but you want us to keep them for the exercise of a legal right or you dispute a processing operation and you request a limitation of the processing operation pending the settlement of the dispute.

6.5. The right to data portability

You can obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for transmission to another controller.

This right is limited to automated processing of data, processing to which the persons have given their consent or processing necessary for the performance of a contract.

6.6. The right to object to processing

You may object to the processing of data concerning you, provided that you give a legitimate reason. The Institute may oppose this by demonstrating that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over your interests and rights.

In some cases we process your personal data for the purpose of prospecting. You have the right to object at any time to this type of processing.

6.7. The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify and supplement any element of this Policy without notice and at our sole discretion.

We will inform you of these changes in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

This Policy is systematically valid from the date of the last modification entered.

8. How to contact us?


If you need to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us by sending an email to yourdata@graduateinstitute.ch or by post to the attention of the IT&L Service desk at the following address:

  • Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
  • Eugène-Rigot Road 2A
  • P.O. Box 1672
  • CH- 1211 Geneva 1

In some cases, you may need to provide us with personal information (e. g. a copy of your passport) to verify your identity.

We will do our best to satisfy your request within the legal time limit (30 days). However, the processing time may be extended for specific reasons related to the basis or complexity of your request.

In case of questions or uncertainties about our use of your personal data, you may send an email to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@graduateinstitute.ch or by post to the attention of the Data Protection Officer using the contact details mentioned above.

The French language version of this document is the authentic text.


DPO - Contact email   |   Version 12.09.2018   |   Publication MSC -  25.09.2018